PRIVACY POLICY

Yashaswi Group companies’ (hereinafter referred to as “ Company”) is committed to respect privacy of every person, including employees of the Company, business partners/associates as well as vendor, dealers and all other who share their sensitive personal data or information (“Sensitive Personal Information”) with the Company. 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is applicable to employees, business partners/associates, vendors, dealers, and customers etc. (“Information Providers”), who give Sensitive Personal Information to the Company for lawful business requirement of the Company. The purpose of this Policy, as amended from time to time, is to give the Information Providers an undertaking on how the Company intends to collect, receive, possess, store, transfer, handle, deal with and use the Sensitive Personal Information provided. The Sensitive Personal Information of the Information Providers may be required to be collected, maintained and transferred for business and official purposes with the express consent of the Information Providers. Such Sensitive Personal Information may have to be shared with other Group Companies or third party, as per lawful business requirement of the Company. 

The Company shall ensure confidentiality of such Sensitive Personal Information and grievances, if any, related to such issues shall be resolved by the grievance officer appointed by the Company for this purpose. (“Grievance Officer”)

By executing a consent letter provided by the Company, the Information Provider shall consent to the collection, storage, usage, disclosure, processing and transfer of their Sensitive Personal Information provided to the Company for the purpose mentioned in this policy. 

The Information Provider have the option of not providing their sensitive Personal Information sought to be collected if they do not agree with this Policy or even otherwise. Further, the Information Providers also have the option to withdraw their consent given earlier; provided such withdrawal of consent is intimated in writing.

DEFINITION 

Personal Data means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

 Processing refers to any action performed on Personal Data, such as collecting, recording, organizing, storing, transferring, modifying, using, disclosing, uploading or deleting.

 Sensitive Personal Data/Information of a person, under the Indian Information Technology Rules 2011, means such Personal Data which consists of information relating to: 

Employee” means a Company current or former employee. As far as it applies to Employees, the Policy covers all stages of the employment cycle including recruitment and selection, promotion, evaluation and training. “Relevant Individual” means an Employee, contractor and/or any other third party working on Company s behalf and job applicants.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

The Company may collect, use, receive, possess store, disclose, process and transfer the Sensitive Personal Information for various purposes, including but not limited to, the following:

The Information Providers consent that, the collection, usage, storage, disclosure, proceeding and transfer of any Sensitive Personal Information or any other information as disclosed under this policy shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to the Information Provider if the same is used for the above-mentioned lawful purposes.

SHARING AND TRANSFERRING OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company may need to share the Sensitive Personal Information with group companies within India, business associates and/or third parties within India in connection with the lawful business purposes. The Information provider’s authorize the Company to exchange, disclose, transfer, share with the Sensitive Personal Information and/or any information provided, within India for the above purposes. 

SECURITY

The Companies has adopted reasonable security practices and procedure to ensure that the Sensitive Personal Information is collected and prevented in a secured manner. In case the Information Providers wish to know more details about the adopted reasonable security practice and procedures, they may contact the designated person for the same. While the Company will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information and prevent its unauthorized access, the information providers agree and acknowledge that the Company cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of the Sensitive Personal Information. To the fullest extent permissible under applicable laws, the Company disclaims any liability in relation to any breach of security or loss or disclosure of information in relation to the Personal Information.

If the Information Provider needs to access update or correct the Sensitive Personal Information, he/she may contact the designated person for the same. 

DATE RETENTION

It is the Company’s policy to retain Sensitive Personal Information of the Information Providers only for as long as the Company believes it is to be necessary for the purpose for which such sensitive personal information was collected, subject to any legal requirement for the information to be retained for longer period, if any.

GRIEVANCE

The information Providers may approach the Grievance Officer if they have any grievance, questions or concerns with respect to the proceedings and use of their Sensitive Personal Information. The Grievance Officer can be contacted by mail at the email id deo.helpdesk@yashaswigroup.in

The Grievance Officer shall redress the grievances of the Relevant Individuals expeditiously and in any event within the period prescribed under law. In case of any queries regarding the content, interpretation, implications of this Policy, the Relevant Individuals may contact the Grievance Officer.

 Notwithstanding the above, Company’s reserves the right to decline to process any such request which may jeopardize the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data of others, as well as requests which are impractical or not made in good faith, or the circumstances as provided for under the law permitting Company  to refuse such request(s).

DATA SECURITY 

The Information is processed by Company in strict accordance with the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules notified thereunder. Company implements and maintain ‘Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures’ as stated in the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology [Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information] Rules, 2011, while processing, collecting, storing or handling any Information.

DATA RETENTION 

Company will retain personal data only for as long as company need if for legitimate business interest in accordance with applicable laws, to fulfil registration and application process and to perform service as have to opted for or to meet legal requirement, after which company will take steps to delete personal data or hold it in a form that no longer identifies you.

 

DISPUTE RESOLUTION 

 Employee, customers, third Party, vendor with inquiries or complaints about the processing of their personal information shall bring the matter to the attention of the Grievance Officer in writing. Any disputes concerning the processing of the personal information of non-employees shall be resolved through arbitration. The appointment of arbitrator shall be done by Company. The cost of arbitration shall be equally divided among the parties.  The Place of arbitration shall be conducted in Pune. The arbitration proceeding shall be conducted in English language. 

GOVERNING LAW 

Company is an organisation based and existing in India and is thus bound by the laws of the Republic of India. This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance with applicable Indian laws, including the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder. The Court in Pune shall have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve disputes. 

USE OF COOKIES

To the extent person have given consent, Company uses a technology called a “cookie”. A cookie is a piece of information that Company webserver sends to Information Provider Computer when person access a website. Then when person come back to Company site will detect whether person have one of Company cookies on person’s Computer.  Company cookies help to provide additional functionality to the site and help company to analyse site usage more accurately. 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

Company reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Although Company will post details of all changes made to the Privacy Policy on the Website, however, the same can be changed without prior confirmation. Company shall not be liable for any damages may suffer as a result of failure to provide notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy as set forth herein.